Morongea flavipicta (Tams, 1929)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Morongea
SPECIES flavipicta
AUTHOR(Tams, 1929)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOpisthodontia flavipicta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Efulen, 27.xii.1925, leg. H. L. Weber.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1929c. New African Lasiocampidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 3(14):145–162.
PAGINATION 149

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochrosticta (Kiriakoff, 1963) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Tams W. H. T. 1929c. New African Lasiocampidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 3(14):145–162. 149
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 77 (as ochrosticta)
Côte d'Ivoire   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009b. Synonymic notes on African Lasiocampidae (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Entomofauna 30(17):273–288. 279
Gabon   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009b. Synonymic notes on African Lasiocampidae (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Entomofauna 30(17):273–288. 279

Host Plants

Unknown