Beralade sabrina (Druce, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Beralade
SPECIES sabrina
AUTHOR(Druce, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChilena sabrina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia], West Somaliland, 16.iv–07.viii.1895, leg. C. V. A. Peel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no 671, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1900. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Peel, C. V. A., On a collection of insects and arachnids made in 1895 and 1897 by Mr. C. V. A. Peel, F. Z. S., in Somaliland with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1900(1):4–63, pls. 1–4.
PAGINATION 20–21; pl. 1, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fulvostriata (Pagenstecher, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Somalia   Druce H. 1900. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Peel, C. V. A., On a collection of insects and arachnids made in 1895 and 1897 by Mr. C. V. A. Peel, F. Z. S., in Somaliland with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1900(1):4–63, pls. 1–4. 20

Host Plants

Unknown