Borocera madagascariensis Boisduval, 1833

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Borocera
SPECIES madagascariensis
AUTHORBoisduval, 1833
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[orocera] Madagascariensis. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, near Tamatave, leg. J. Goudot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Y. de Lajonquière (1972: 187), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16.
PAGINATION 88; pl. 12, figs 5, 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bibindandy Camboué, 1886 Synonym of species
cervicolora (Saalmüller, 1878) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 88
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1878. Mittheilungen über Madagaskar, seine Lepidopteren-fauna. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1877–1878:71–96. 94 (as cervicolora)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Madagascar Wailly A. 1896. Silk-producing Lepidoptera – African species. - The Entomologist 29(403):352–356. 353
Fabaceae Cajanus cajan Madagascar Wailly A. 1896. Silk-producing Lepidoptera – African species. - The Entomologist 29(403):352–356. 353
Lecythidaceae Barringtonia asiatica Madagascar Wailly A. 1896. Silk-producing Lepidoptera – African species. - The Entomologist 29(403):352–356. 353