Bombycomorpha bifascia bifascia (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Bombycomorpha
SPECIES bifascia
SUBSPECIES bifascia
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArtace ? bifascia
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507.
PAGINATION 1493

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nupta Felder, 1874 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eswatini   Joannou J. G. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009. A review of the genus Bombycomorpha C. Felder & R. Felder, 1874 with descriptions of a new species and a new subspecies (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:103–117, pl. 21. 106
Lesotho   Joannou J. G. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009. A review of the genus Bombycomorpha C. Felder & R. Felder, 1874 with descriptions of a new species and a new subspecies (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:103–117, pl. 21. 106
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 94
South Africa   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1493

Host Plants

Unknown