Pachypasa otus (Drury, 1773)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pachypasa
SPECIES otus
AUTHOR(Drury, 1773)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx Otus
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkey, Izmir], Smyrna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1770–[1773]. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 1:i–xxvii, 1–130, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 31–32, index; pl. 16, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agrius (Olivier, 1790) Synonym of species
dryophaga (Geyer, 1828) Synonym of species
fulminea (Goeze, 1781) Synonym of species
fulvescens Kotzsch, 1932 Synonym of species

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fagaceae Quercus sp. Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Pinaceae Pinus sp. Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cyperaceae Juniperus sp. Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cyperaceae Cypressus sp. Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cyperaceae Juniperus foetidissima Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cyperaceae Juniperus polycarpos Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Anacardiaceae Pistacia pudica Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cyperaceae Cypressus sempervirens var. cereiformis Iran Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Cupressaceae Thuja occidentalis Caucasus Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Fagaceae Quercus pubescens Caucasus Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Fagaceae Quercus velutina Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Pinaceae Pinus sylvestris Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Oleaceae Fraxinus ornus Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Pinaceae Pseudotsuga menziesii Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Fagaceae Quercus robur Italy Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Fagaceae Quercus trojana Italy Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Anacardiaceae Pistacia lentiscus Italy Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Pinaceae Pinus halepensis Italy Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7
Anacardiaceae Pistacia terebinthus Europe Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 7