Pallastica lateritia (Hering, 1928)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pallastica
SPECIES lateritia
AUTHOR(Hering, 1928)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachypasa lateritia
TYPE LOCALITYTogo, leg. G. Klinkmüller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide 2006-06, designated by Zolotuhin & Gurkovich (2009a: 16), ZMHB; Paralectotype 1♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3–4):487–499, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 493; pl. 2, fig. 13.

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
phronema (Hering, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 130
Congo   Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 17
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 17
Ghana   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 130
Guinea   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 130
Kenya   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 130
Mali   Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 17
Nigeria   Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 17
South Africa   Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 17
Tanzania, United Republic of   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 130
Togo   Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3–4):487–499, pls 1–2. 493

Host Plants

Unknown