Pallastica pallens (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pallastica
SPECIES pallens
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonometa pallens, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], NE Rhodesia, Fort Jameson, 02.iv.1906, leg. A. A. Longshae.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 2(9):255–264.
PAGINATION 260

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
denticula (Bethune-Baker, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Côte d'Ivoire   Basquin P. 2016b. Premières données sur les Lasiocampidae du Mont Tonkoui (République de Côte d'Ivoire). - Saturnafrica 24:33–46, pls 1–5. 35
Ghana   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Kenya   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Mozambique   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
South Africa   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Tanzania, United Republic of   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 16
Uganda   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Zambia   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1908. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 2(9):255–264. 260

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus patula Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402

*   See Zolotuhin & Gurkovich (2009a: 16).