Anadiasa simplex Pagenstecher, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Anadiasa
SPECIES simplex
AUTHORPagenstecher, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnadiasa simplex nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia], Somaliland, Hanadscho, 18.iv.1901, leg. C. von Erlanger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, Museum Wiesbaden.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1-28, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 20

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
definita (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Rougeot P.-C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. - In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973-1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1-150, pls 1-20. 85 (as definita)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. On moths from Somaliland. - In: Poulton E. B., On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91-182, pls 1-2. 166
Somalia   Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1-28, pl. 1. 20
Sudan   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 566 (as definita)

Host Plants

Unknown