Pachytrina philargyria (Hering, 1928)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pachytrina
SPECIES philargyria
AUTHOR(Hering, 1928)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachypasa philargyria
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Mbogebirge, 05.xii. 1908, leg. S. G. Riggenbach.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3–4):487–499, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 491; pl. 2, fig. 10

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
papyri (Tams, 1931) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3–4):487–499, pls 1–2. 491
Congo   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 13
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 13
Kenya   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 13
Rwanda   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 13
Tanzania, United Republic of   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 13
Uganda   Tams W. H. T. 1930c. Two new moths with larvae injurious to coffee in Uganda. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 21(1):73–75, pl. 3. 37 (as papyri)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. Kenya Zolotuhin V. V. 2010. A review of the genus Chionopsyche Aurivillius, 1909 with the description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae: Chionopsychinae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):361–366. 13
Cyperaceae Cyperus papyrus Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus torreliana Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Myrsinaceae Maesa lanceolata Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Euphorbiaceae Manihot esculenta Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Pinaceae Pinus patula Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Pinaceae Pinus radiata Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Polygonaceae Polygonum sp. Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Pinaceae Pinus oocarpa Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402

*   See Sevastopulo (1983: 91).