Philotherma rosa rosa (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Philotherma
SPECIES rosa
SUBSPECIES rosa
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrabala rosa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], East Africa, Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo], leg. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'55" Longitude: 32°35'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 678

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavescens Wichgraf, 1914 Synonym of subspecies
montibia Strand, 1912 Synonym of subspecies
natalica Aurivillius, 1927 Synonym of subspecies
ochracescens Strand, 1912 Synonym of subspecies
squamata Strand, 1912 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912c. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera II. (Lasiocampidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):112–148. 118 (as ochracescens)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Eriosema sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121
Asteraceae Sonchus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121
Ulmaceae Trema sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121