Pseudolyra lineadentata (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pseudolyra
SPECIES lineadentata
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnadiasa lineadentata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Torre, 2700 ft, 21.xii.1908, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pseudolyra by Aurivillius (1925b: 1295).
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 561–562

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monotona Hering, 1932 Synonym of species
septentrionalis Hering, 1932 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 561
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1932a. Neue Heteroceren aus Afrika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 22(1):102–117, pls 1–2. 113 (as monotona)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hering E. M. 1932a. Neue Heteroceren aus Afrika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 22(1):102–117, pls 1–2. 112
Togo   Hering E. M. 1932a. Neue Heteroceren aus Afrika. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 22(1):102–117, pls 1–2. 113 (as septentrionalis)

Host Plants

Unknown