Schausinna affinis Aurivillius, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Schausinna
SPECIES affinis
AUTHORAurivillius, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSchausinna affinis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kilimanjaro, Kibonoto.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 18–19; pl. 1, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
signata Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940a. Contributo alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea III. Eteroceri raccolti dal cap. Richini ad Adi-Abuna (Adua) in marzo-aprile 1939. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 72(2):21–24. 22
Ethiopia   Strand E. 1912g. Exotisch-Lepidopterologisches. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):143–158. 155
Kenya   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Malawi     New record (P. Basquin)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2. 18

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Tanzania Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 34
Cupressaceae Cupressus lusitanica   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Pinaceae Pinus patula   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Pinaceae Pinus radiata   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Stilbaceae Nuxia congesta   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp.   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402
Asteraceae Vernonia holstii   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 402