Streblote diluta (Aurivillius, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Streblote
SPECIES diluta
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama diluta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan, Nigeria or Chad], Bornu, Bila-Butube, 30.xii, leg. A. Schultze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls. 1–5.
PAGINATION 35–36; pl. 3, fig. 9

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dysimata Tams, 1931 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls. 1–5. 35

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Balanitaceae Balanites aegyptiaca Sudan Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009b. Synonymic notes on African Lasiocampidae (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Entomofauna 30(17):273–288. 280