Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Sena
SPECIES prompta
SUBSPECIES prompta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLasiocampa prompta
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507.
PAGINATION 1437–1438

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
interjecta (Aurivillius, 1909) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 1438
South Africa Western Cape Maclean M. 2015. Observations on larval feeding of Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855) (Lasiocampidae), with evidence of possible aphytophagous behaviour and multiple host plant usage. - Metamorphosis 26:60–61. 60

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 94