Lasiocampa grandis (Rogenhofer, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Lasiocampa
SPECIES grandis
AUTHOR(Rogenhofer, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGastropacha trifolii E. var. grandis m.
TYPE LOCALITYSyria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rogenhofer A. F. 1891b. Sitzungsbericht. Beschreibungen neuer Varietäten von Spinner-Arten aus Syrien. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 41:85–86.
PAGINATION 86 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sapiens (Staudinger, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 40

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Syria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 40