Euwallengrenia reducta (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Euwallengrenia
SPECIES reducta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOdonestis reducta
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507.
PAGINATION 1411

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caffra (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
distantii (Dewitz, 1881) Synonym of species
niris (Druce, 1884) Synonym of species
pallida (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species
sublineata (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3. 79 (as distantii)
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 122
Cameroon   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 122
Central African Republic   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 342 (as sublineata)
Democratic Republic of Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 342 (as sublineata)
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 16 (as pallida)
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Ivory Coast   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 122
Nigeria   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 228 (as niris)
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
South Africa   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1411
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 16 (as sublineata)
Tanzania   Strand E. 1913e. Über einige Lasiocampiden aus Deutsch Ost-Afrika. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(1):47–56. 49 (as niris)
Togo   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 131
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 122
Zimbabwe   Fletcher D. S. 1968a. Ruwenzori Expedition, 1952. – Cossidae, Metarbelidae, Psychidae, Limacodidae, Drepanidae, Uraniidae, Lasiocampidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Saturniidae & Sphingidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(8):325–369. 341

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ebenaceae Royena sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 122