Stoermeriana amblycalymma (Tams, 1936)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Stoermeriana
SPECIES amblycalymma
AUTHOR(Tams, 1936)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNadiasa amblycalymma sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCôte d'Ivoire.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1936a. Dr. Karl Jordan's expedition to South-West Africa and Angola: Lasiocampidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 40(1):95–114, pls 3–11.
PAGINATION 103; pl. 7, fig.6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cuneata (Distant, 1897) Synonym of species
torynecteta (Tams, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Tams W. H. T. 1936a. Dr. Karl Jordan's expedition to South-West Africa and Angola: Lasiocampidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 40(1):95–114, pls 3–11. 103 (as torynecteta)
Côte d'Ivoire   Tams W. H. T. 1936a. Dr. Karl Jordan's expedition to South-West Africa and Angola: Lasiocampidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 40(1):95–114, pls 3–11. 103
Kenya   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 123
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 123
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 206 (as cuneata)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 206 (as cuneata)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Uganda   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 123
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 123

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp.   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Rosaceae Eriobotrya japonica   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Pinaceae Pinus patula   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)
Euphorbiaceae Sapium ellipticum   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403 (as cuneatum)