Sophyrita argibasis (Mabille, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Sophyrita
SPECIES argibasis
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonometa argibasis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique; In original description: "Afriqua occidentale, Guinée".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 403).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions des Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65.
PAGINATION 59

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
epithemia (Hering, 1928) Synonym of species
sophax (Druce, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Guinea   Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions des Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65. 59
Kenya   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 31
Mozambique   Viette P. & Fletcher D. S. 1968. The types of Lepidoptera Heterocera described by P. Mabille. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 21(8):389–425. 403
Swaziland     NHMO
Tanzania, United Republic of   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356. 356 (as sophax)

Host Plants

Unknown