Cleopatrina phocea (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Cleopatrina
SPECIES phocea
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachypasa ? phocea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], East Africa, Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo], leg. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'30" Longitude: 26°3'30"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668-686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 680 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
laterifascia (Berio, 1937) Synonym of species
mirabilis (Distant, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 41
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Berio E. 1937b. Eteroceri africani apparentemente nuovi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 59:370-393. 376 (as laterifascia)
Côte d'Ivoire     P. Basquin
Kenya   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 41
Malawi   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 41
Mozambique   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668-686, pl. 55. 680
South Africa   Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197-211. 206 (as mirabilis)
Tanzania   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 41
Zimbabwe   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 41

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lauraceae Persea sp.   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40
Pinaceae Pinus engelmannii   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40
Clusiaceae Psorospermum febrifugum   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40
Annonaceae Annona sp.   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40
Proteaceae Protea angolensis   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40
Fabaceae Bauhinia variegata   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 40