Stoermeriana congoense (Aurivillius, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Stoermeriana
SPECIES congoense
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama congoense n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congogebiet, Katanga.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide Gurkovich 2008-07♂, RBINS; Paralectotype 1♀, RBINS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29.
PAGINATION 16–17

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
majus (Aurivillius, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29. 17
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 80
Côte d'Ivoire   Basquin P. 2016b. Premières données sur les Lasiocampidae du Mont Tonkoui (République de Côte d'Ivoire). - Saturnafrica 24:33–46, pls 1–5. 35
Malawi     LepIndex

Host Plants

Unknown