Streblote butiti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Streblote
SPECIES butiti
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama butiti, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Butiti, Toro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1906a. Descriptions of African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18:339–346, 473–474.
PAGINATION 344

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
koenigi (Strand, 1915) Synonym of species
nzioae (Stoneham, 1946) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Stoneham H. F. 1946. A new species of Nadiasa (Taragama) Lasiocampidae from Kenya Colony, British East Africa. - Bulletin of the Stoneham Museum 53:1–2. 2 (as nzoiae)
Sudan   Strand E. 1915c. Lepidopteren aus Ober-Ägypten und dem Ägyptischen Sudan. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(10):95–112. 104 (as koenigi)
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1906a. Descriptions of African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18:339–346, 473–474. 344

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus radiata   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009b. Synonymic notes on African Lasiocampidae (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Entomofauna 30(17):273–288. 280
Fabaceae Alysicarpus sp.   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Cyperaceae Cyperus exaltatus   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Cyperaceae Cyperus papyrus   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Poaceae Pennisetum purpureum   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Pinaceae Pinus patula   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403
Pinaceae Pinus radiata   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 403