Acrojana sciron (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Acrojana
SPECIES sciron
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONJana sciron, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], W Africa, Mongo-ma Lubah, leg. Thompson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 676

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochracea Strand, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 676
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 464
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 148 (as ochracea)
Sierra Leone   Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 26

Host Plants

Unknown