Camerunia flava Aurivillius, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Camerunia
SPECIES flava
AUTHORAurivillius, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCamerunia (?) flava, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassaland, Plateau between Nyassa and Tanganyika.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1904c. New species of African Striphnopterygidae, Notodontidae and Chrysopolomidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(4):695–700, pl. xxxiii.
PAGINATION 697–698; pl. 33, figs. 5, 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lactiflora Wichgraf, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pinhey E. C. G. 1962a. New or little known Lepidoptera from central Africa. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 3(26B):871–891, pls. 1–2. 878
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7. 11
Malawi   Aurivillius C. 1904c. New species of African Striphnopterygidae, Notodontidae and Chrysopolomidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(4):695–700, pl. xxxiii. 698
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911o. Striphnopterygidae aus Deutsch-Ostafrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. Reuss. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 1:269–271. 271
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 453

Host Plants

Unknown