Camerunia orphne (Schaus, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Camerunia
SPECIES orphne
AUTHOR(Schaus, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHomochroa ? orphne, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, USNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3.
PAGINATION 30; pl. 1, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insignis Aurivillius, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 211 (as insignis)
Côte d'Ivoire     New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 211 (as insignis)
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 30

Host Plants

Unknown