Drepanojana fasciata Aurivillius, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Drepanojana
SPECIES fasciata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDrepanojana fasciata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. Preuss.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 212 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicalis Aurivillius, 1915 Synonym of species
maeonia (Druce, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Ghana   Aurivillius C. 1915. New species of African Lasiocampidae and Strichnopterygidae from English collections. - Arkiv för Zoologi 9(11):1–9. 9 (as apicalis)
Nigeria   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356. 353 (as maeonia)
Sierra Leone   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 212

Host Plants

Unknown