Epijana cosima (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Epijana
SPECIES cosima
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONJana Cosima nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Abo, xii.1873, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 85

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lanosa Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
velutonia Druce, 1896 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356. 355 (as velutonia)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 464
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 464
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 515 (as lanosa)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 515 (as lanosa)
Nigeria   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 85
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

Unknown