Hemijana subrosea (Aurivillius, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Hemijana
SPECIES subrosea
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONJana (?) subrosea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Transvaal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 209–210

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ruberrima Rothschild, 1917 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rothschild W. 1917c. Some new moths of the families Arctiidae and Eupterotidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(3):475–492. 490 (as ruberrima)
South Africa   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 210
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 130
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 130

Host Plants

Unknown