Hibrildes crawshayi Butler, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Hibrildes
SPECIES crawshayi
AUTHORButler, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHibrildes Crawshayi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyika to Tanganyika plateau, Mwini-uruma's town, 17.xii.1895, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1896a. Descriptions of some new Lepidoptera from Nyasa-land. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(104):159–163.
PAGINATION 162

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albescens Joicey & Talbot, 1924 Synonym of species
albopunctata Bethune-Baker, 1915 Synonym of species
ansorgei Kirby, 1896 Synonym of species
bicolor Talbot, 1928 Synonym of species
craushayi Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
fuscata Hering, 1926 Synonym of species
neavi Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
venosa Kirby, 1896 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 558 (as albescens)
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1896a. Descriptions of some new Lepidoptera from Nyasa-land. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(104):159–163. 162
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 107 (as venosa)
South Africa   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 124 (as venosa)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 388 (as ansorgei)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 453
Zimbabwe   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 124 (as venosa)

Host Plants

Unknown