Hibrildes norax Druce, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Hibrildes
SPECIES norax
AUTHORDruce, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHibrildes norax, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], E Central Africa, Lake Nyassa, leg. Thelwall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 675–676

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
carpenteri Poulton, 1929 Synonym of species
sheffieldi Poulton, 1929 Synonym of species
spiritalis (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 453
Guinea   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls. 3–4. 374 (as spiritalis)
Malawi   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 676
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 453
Zimbabwe   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 124

Host Plants

Unknown