Gastroplakaeis forficulatus Möschler, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Gastroplakaeis
SPECIES forficulatus
AUTHORMöschler, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Gastroplakaeis] Forficulatus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Goldküste, Accra, iv-vi, leg. Weigle.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49-100, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 79-80; pl. 1, fig. 17 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
toroensis Bethune-Baker, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic     P. Basquin
Côte d'Ivoire   Basquin P. 2016b. Premières données sur les Lasiocampidae du Mont Tonkoui (République de Côte d'Ivoire). - Saturnafrica 24:33-46, pls 1-5. 35
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 518
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49-100, pl. 1. 80
Kenya   Prozorov A. M. & Zolotuhin V. V. 2013. Notes on synonymy of African Lasiocampidae (Lepidoptera). - Zoologicheskyi Zhurnal 92(2):194-205. 198
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321-334. 331 (as toroensis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus saussureana East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 95 (as F. eriobotryoides)
Moraceae Ficus sycomorus East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 95 (as F. lycomorus)