Gastroplakaeis parinarii (Guérin-Méneville, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Gastroplakaeis
SPECIES parinarii
AUTHOR(Guérin-Méneville, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLasiocampa Parinarii
TYPE LOCALITYSenegal, Kaolack.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by Prozorov & Zolotuhin 2013: 198), RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1867. Diverses communications relatives à la sériciculture. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (4) 7:xxxii-xxxiv.
PAGINATION xxxii Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agroeca Hering, 1928 Synonym of species
flaveola Closs, 1917 Synonym of species
punctifera (Riel, 1911) Synonym of species
schultzei Aurivillius, 1905 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     P. Basquin
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3-4):487-499, pls 1-2. 499 (as agroeca)
Central African Republic     P. Basquin
Côte d'Ivoire     P. Basquin
Gabon     P. Basquin
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1-47, pls 1-5. 37 (as schultzei)
Senegal   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1867. Diverses communications relatives à la sériciculture. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (4) 7:xxxii-xxxiv. xxxii
Tanzania     P. Basquin

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rosaceae Parinarium sp. Senegal Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1867. Diverses communications relatives à la sériciculture. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (4) 7:xxxii-xxxiv. xxxii
Combretaceae Terminalia sp. Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1-47, pls 1-5. 37 (as schultzei)