Stenoglene pellucida Joicey & Talbot, 1924

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Stenoglene
SPECIES pellucida
AUTHORJoicey & Talbot, 1924
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhasicnecus pellucida sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale], Lesse, Ituri Forest, i.1920, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564.
PAGINATION 559

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
novempunctatus (Bethune-Baker, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 327 (as novempunctata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 559

Host Plants

Unknown