Stenoglene obtusa (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Stenoglene
SPECIES obtusa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPoloma obtusa
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 357 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aequidistans (Strand, 1915) Synonym of species
evanescens (Distant, 1903) Synonym of species
labda (Druce, 1887) Synonym of species
subcroceus (Distant, 1903) Synonym of species
tristis Felder, 1874 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131
Burundi   Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 483
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 483
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 483
Kenya   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 389
Malawi   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 677 (as labda)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321. 357
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1915d. Einige exotische, insbesondere afrikanische Heterocera. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81(A)(2):129–134. 130 (as aequidistans)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Loganiaceae Strychnos sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131