Mesocelis monticola Hübner, 1820

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Mesocelis
SPECIES monticola
AUTHORHübner, 1820
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMesocelis Monticola. Montana Cram. 356. E.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Kapland bis Transvaal".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe objective replacement name for Phalaena Bombyx montana Stoll, 1781.
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1816–1826. Verzeichnis bekannter Schmettlinge [sic]. - — :1–432.
PAGINATION 191 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albiplaga (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
megaplaga Pinhey, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 157
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls 289–396. 128 (as montana)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 13 (as montana)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)
Iridaceae Watsonia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)
Fabaceae Aspalathus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)
Malvaceae Hermannia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120 (as montana)