Stenoglene opalina Druce, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Stenoglene
SPECIES opalina
AUTHORDruce, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysopoloma opalina, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, West Africa, Bitje, Ja River, 2000 ft, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1910b. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from East and West Africa and tropical South America. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):168–183.
PAGINATION 176–177 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
peropalinus (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Rothschild W. 1917c. Some new moths of the families Arctiidae and Eupterotidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(3):475–492. 492 (as peropalinus)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 477
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1271 (as peropalinus)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 477

Host Plants

Unknown