Stenoglene plagiatus (Aurivillius, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Stenoglene
SPECIES plagiatus
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhasicnecus plagiatus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Ashanti, Coomassie [Kumasi], leg. H. Whiteside.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1911a. New genera and species of African Striphnopterygidae and Lasiocampidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1911(1):161–167.
PAGINATION 164–165

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
grandiplaga (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 481
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 305 (as grandiplaga)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Ghana   Aurivillius C. 1911a. New genera and species of African Striphnopterygidae and Lasiocampidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1911(1):161–167. 165

Host Plants

Unknown