Stenoglene rosea (Druce, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Janinae
GENUS Stenoglene
SPECIES rosea
AUTHOR(Druce, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysopoloma rosea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], East Africa, Delagoa Bay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409–411, pls. 37–38.
PAGINATION 410; pl. 38, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elgonae (Bethune-Baker, 1927) Synonym of species
flavidior (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species
gregorii (Butler, 1894) Synonym of species
monteironis (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species
pulverulentus (Joicey & Talbot, 1924) Synonym of species
similis (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 485
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 560 (as pulverulentus)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 485
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 29
Côte d'Ivoire   Dall'Asta U. & Poncin G. 1980. Nouvelles espèces des genres Stenoglene Felder et Epijana Holland de l'Afrique Centrale (Eupterotidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 94(2):457–488. 485
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 586 (as gregorii)
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1917c. Some new moths of the families Arctiidae and Eupterotidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(3):475–492. 485491 (as similis)
Mozambique   Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409–411, pls. 37–38. 410
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 27
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (P. Basquin)
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 327 (as elgonae)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 131

Host Plants

Unknown