Napta serratilinea Guenée, 1865

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Napta
SPECIES serratilinea
AUTHORGuenée, 1865
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNapta serratilinea, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, leg. J. Goudot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Y. de Lajonquière (1972: 96), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1865. Lépidoptères de Madagascar. – In: Vinson A., Voyage à Madagascar au couronnement de Radama II, Annexe F. Lépidoptères. - — :25–48, pls 4–7.
PAGINATION 43–44

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
madinika (Camboué, 1886) Synonym of species
solida (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Guenée A. M. 1865. Lépidoptères de Madagascar. – In: Vinson A., Voyage à Madagascar au couronnement de Radama II, Annexe F. Lépidoptères. - — :25–48, pls 4–7. 44
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls 1–6. 235

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rosaceae Prunus sp. Madagascar Lajonquière Y. 1972. Insectes Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae. - Faune de Madagascar 34:1–214, pls 1–28. 98
Fabaceae Acacia dealbata Madagascar Lajonquière Y. 1972. Insectes Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae. - Faune de Madagascar 34:1–214, pls 1–28. 98
Fabaceae Enterolobium cyclocarpum Madagascar Lajonquière Y. 1972. Insectes Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae. - Faune de Madagascar 34:1–214, pls 1–28. 98

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Diatora amniscapus   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.