Euchera cunina (Cramer, 1780)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Euchera
SPECIES cunina
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1780)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Attac.[us] Cunina
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, Holotype ♂, probably lost (see Zolotuhin 2016: 43).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288.
PAGINATION 114, 174 (index); pl. cclvii, fig. G Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cunicaria Hübner, 1816 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 17 (as fervidaria)
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 463 (as nivea)
Sierra Leone   Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls. 193–288. 114

Host Plants

Unknown