Janomima dannfelti (Aurivillius, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Janomima
SPECIES dannfelti
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONJana Dannfelti n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. Dannfelt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 208

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deduplicata Strand, 1911 Synonym of species
karschi Weymer, 1903 Synonym of species
mesundulata Strand, 1911 Synonym of species
nigricans Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Dall'Asta U. 1979. Le genre Janomima Auriv. (Lepidoptera, Eupterotidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 93(4):912–918. 916
Cameroon   Dall'Asta U. 1979. Le genre Janomima Auriv. (Lepidoptera, Eupterotidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 93(4):912–918. 918
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 208
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164. 147 (as mesundulata)
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 60
Malawi   Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164. 149 (as deduplicata)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda   Dall'Asta U. 1979. Le genre Janomima Auriv. (Lepidoptera, Eupterotidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 93(4):912–918. 918

Host Plants

Unknown