Janomima mariana (White, 1843)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Janomima
SPECIES mariana
AUTHOR(White, 1843)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Mariana
TYPE LOCALITYDemocratic Republic of Congo, borders of River Zaire, leg. Cranch..
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION White A. 1843. Description of some apparently new insects from the Congo, sent to England by Mr. Curror, surgeon R.N., and the late Mr. John Cranch. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (1) 12:262–268.
PAGINATION 264 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigricans Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species
westwoodi Aurivillius, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   White A. 1843. Description of some apparently new insects from the Congo, sent to England by Mr. Curror, surgeon R.N., and the late Mr. John Cranch. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (1) 12:262–268. 264
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 6
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940a. Contributo alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea III. Eteroceri raccolti dal cap. Richini ad Adi-Abuna (Adua) in marzo-aprile 1939. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 72(2):21–24. 22
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 464
Rwanda   Strand E. 1909d. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ostafrika, gesammelt von Herrn Oberleutnant Wintgens. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:104–121. 111
South Africa   Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 10 (as westwoodi)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 10
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 464
Zimbabwe   Westwood J. O. 1881a. Entomology. – In: Oates, F.: Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls. - — :1–364. 358

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Bauhinia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 129
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 129