Marmaroplegma paragarda Wallengren, 1860

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Marmaroplegma
SPECIES paragarda
AUTHORWallengren, 1860
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarmaroplegma paragarda n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 166 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
clio (Fawcett, 1902) Synonym of species
lineosa (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Walker F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3)1:70–128, 263–279. 269 (as lineosa)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 128
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 166
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 128

Host Plants

Unknown