Sabalia sericaria (Weymer, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Brahmaeidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Sabalia
SPECIES sericaria
AUTHOR(Weymer, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONConventia sericaria n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Südufer des Victoria-Nyanza, Muanza.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, coll. Suffert.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Weymer G. W. 1896. Einige afrikanische Heteroceren. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 41(2):79–90.
PAGINATION 89

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
euterpe Fawcett, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 105 (as euterpe)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1896. Einige afrikanische Heteroceren. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 41(2):79–90. 89

Host Plants

Unknown