Phiala bistrigata Aurivillius, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES bistrigata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPh.[iala] bistrigata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Cape Colony.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, "Staudingers collection", ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5.
PAGINATION 16 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
curvistriga Strand, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Free State Aurivillius C. 1901b. On the Ethiopean genera of the family Striphnopterygidae. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 27(7 (suppl.)):1–33, pls. 1–5. 16
South Africa Northern Cape   News record (P. Basquin)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911o. Striphnopterygidae aus Deutsch-Ostafrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. Reuss. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 1:269–271. 270 (as curvistriga)

Host Plants

Unknown