Phiala costipuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES costipuncta
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeteromorpha costipuncta m. foem.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Cap".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntype 1♀, antennae missing, SMNS (see Häuser et al. 2003: 30).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION [1855]; wrapper; pl. [66], fig. 375; [1856]: 11; [1858]: 67, 82 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angola Strand, 1911 Synonym of species
atomaria (Holland, 1892) Synonym of species
atomaria (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species
inferiora Strand, 1911 Synonym of species
ochritincta Strand, 1911 Synonym of species
punctilinea (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
xanthosoma Wallengren, 1860 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 89
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164. 158 (as inferiora)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 867 (as atomaria)
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 496 (as xanthosoma)
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 678
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 54 (as atomaria)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 867 (as atomaria)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205 (as costipunctata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205 (as costipunctata)
South Africa Western Cape Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120. 67
Tanzania, United Republic of   Holland W. J. 1892a. Descriptions of some new species of African lepidoptera. - The Entomologist 25(Supplement):89–95. 93 (as atomaria)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 464 (as xanthosoma)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 130 (as costipunctata)

Host Plants

Unknown