Phiala venusta (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES venusta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira venusta
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. J. Foxcroft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 360 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angulata Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 360

Host Plants

Unknown