Phiala crassistriga Strand, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES crassistriga
AUTHORStrand, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhiala costipuncta H. S. v. crassistriga Strand n. var.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], N Nyassa See, Unyika, 30.x.1899, leg. Goetze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, 3♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164.
PAGINATION 157–158 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incurva Aurivillius, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 83
Malawi   Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164. 157
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1915. New species of African Lasiocampidae and Strichnopterygidae from English collections. - Arkiv för Zoologi 9(11):1–9. 9 (as incurva)

Host Plants

Unknown