Phiala incana Distant, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES incana
AUTHORDistant, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhiala incana, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. W. L. Distant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211.
PAGINATION 205–206

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arrecta Distant, 1899 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1974. Some revised names in African Lepidoptera-Heterocera. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 6(40):1–35. 130 (as arrecta)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1974. Some revised names in African Lepidoptera-Heterocera. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 6(40):1–35. 130 (as arrecta)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1974. Some revised names in African Lepidoptera-Heterocera. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 6(40):1–35. 130 (as arrecta)
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1899b. Some apparently undescribed species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 4(23):359–362. 361 (as arrecta)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205
Uganda   Nyiira Z. M. 1973. Pest status of thrips and lepidopterous species on vegetables in Uganda. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 39(2):131–135. 132 (as arrecta)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1974. Some revised names in African Lepidoptera-Heterocera. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 6(40):1–35. 130 (as arrecta)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Liliaceae Asparagus sp. Uganda Nyiira Z. M. 1973. Pest status of thrips and lepidopterous species on vegetables in Uganda. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 39(2):131–135. 132 (as arrecta)