Poloma angulata Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Poloma
SPECIES angulata
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPoloma angulata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius; Cape [Cape Province], leg. Dergé, Zoolu Country, leg. G. F. Angas.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 7 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 858–859

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incompta (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
janula (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 859
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 859

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Olinia ventosa South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 86
Rubiaceae Canthium ventosum South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 86
Rubiaceae Plectronia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 129