Phiala nigrolineata Aurivillius, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES nigrolineata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhiala nigrolineata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTogo, Bismarckburg, leg. L. Conradt; [Democratic Republic of Congo], Congogebiet, 6°S 22°E, leg. Pogge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ZMHB, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1903a. Zwei neue afrikanische Heteroceren. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 24(1):106.
PAGINATION 106

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chrysargyra Wichgraf, 1914 Synonym of species
nigrovenata Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species
ochrescens Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species
rubrivena Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Aurivillius C. 1903a. Zwei neue afrikanische Heteroceren. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 24(1):106. 106
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 16
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 464 (as rubrivena)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Togo   Aurivillius C. 1903a. Zwei neue afrikanische Heteroceren. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 24(1):106. 106
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 554 (as nigrovenata)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 483

Host Plants

Unknown